+220 441 05 05-6 | au-banjul@africa-union.org

African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights

Communications Procedure

Anyone may bring a complaint to the attention of the African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights alleging that a State party to the African Charter on Human and Peoples' Rights has violated one or more of the rights contained therein. Individuals and NGOs in Africa and beyond have over the years seized the Commission with complaints of this nature

Read More..

Guidelines for submitting complaints

This Information Sheet is published by the Secretariat of the African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights. Its purpose is to inform people or groups of people, and states parties to the African Charter on human and Peoples' Rights on how they can denounce alleged violations of human and peoples' rights within the African human rights protection system. It covers such matters as the rights and freedoms protected in the Charter, conditions for submitting communications, emergency communications, who can submit a communication, how many violations per communication, legal representation and a standard format for the submission of communications

Read More..

Rules of Procedure

Rules of Procedure of the African Commission on Human and Peoples’ Rights of 2010. Adopted by the African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights during its 47th ordinary session held in Banjul, The Gambia from 12 to 26 May, 2010. The detailed activities and procedures of the Commission are regulated by its Rules of Procedure. The Commission adopted its first Rules of Procedure in 1988, during its 2nd Ordinary Session held in Dakar (Senegal) from February 2 to 13, 1988. The Rules were amended revised during its 18th ordinary session held in Praia (Cape-Vert) from 2 to 11 October 1995.

With the advent of the African Court on Human and Peoples’ Rights, the Commission developed new Rules of Procedure. These Rules were approved by the African Commission on Human and Peoples’ Rights during its 47th ordinary session held in Banjul (The Gambia) from 12 to 26 May and entered into force on 18 August 2010.

Read More..

Decisions on Communications

Communication State Articles Outcome Date
603/16 Mrs. Ayatulla Alaa Hosny (represented by Dalia Lotfy) v. Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt 5, 6, 7 Withdrawn June 10 , 2019

24th Extraordinary Session

658/17 Shereen Said Hamd Bakhet v. Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 19 Strike Out June 10 , 2019

63rd Ordinary Session

656/17 Anas Ahmed Khalifa v. Egypt Egypt Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 19 Lack of diligent prosecution Strike Out October 18 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

615/16 Medhat Mohammed Bahieddin Ahmed (represented by the Organisation of European Alliance for Human Rights and Ors) v. Egypt Egypt Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 19, 60, 61 Lack of diligent prosecution Strike Out October 18 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

625/16 Basem Kamali Mohammed Odeh (represented by AED and 4 ors) v. Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 19, 60, 61 Lack of diligent prosecution Strike Out October 18 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

544/15 European Alliance for Human Rights (AED) and 3 Others v. Egypt Egypt Articles: 1, 2, 3, 60, 61 Lack of diligent prosecution Strike Out October 18 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

592/15 Hesham Hamid Elshenna (represented by Prof. Mostafa Metwaly) v. Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14, 15, 19, 60, 61 Lack of diligent prosecution Strike Out October 18 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

614/16 Mr. Eid Mohammed Ismil Dahrooj amd two others (represented by AED and 4 others) v. Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 14, 15, 17, 19, 60, 61 Lack of diligent prosecution Strike Out October 18 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

543/15 European Alliance for Human Rights (AED) and 3 Others v. Egypt Egypt Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 19, 60, 61 Lack of diligent prosecution Strike Out October 18 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

524/15 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge & 3 Others v. The Republic of Kenya Kenya Articles: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 12, 15, 19, 22, 24 Ruled inadmissible October 18 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

431/12 Communication 431/12 – Thomas Kwoyelo v. Uganda Uganda Articles: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 71a,71b, 71d 16, 26 Decided on merits October 17 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

640/16 Communication 640/16 - Mr Sharif Hassan Jalal Samak v. The Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7a, 7b, 8, 19, 60, 61 Lack of diligent prosecution Strike Out October 17 , 2018

23rd Extraordinary Session

355/07 Communication 355/07 - Hossam Ezzat & Rania Enayet (represented by Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights & INTERIGHTS) v The Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt Articles: 2, 3, 8 Decided on merits April 28 , 2018

19th Extraordinary Session

596/16 Communication 596/16: Romy Goornah (represented by Dev Hurnam) v. The Republic of Mauritius Mauritius Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Ruled inadmissible April 28 , 2018

22nd Extraordinary Session

339/2007 Communication 339/2007: Patrick Okiring and Agupio Samson (represented by Human Rights Network and ISIS-WICCE) v. Republic of Uganda Uganda Articles: 5, 6, 7 Decided on merits April 28 , 2018

22nd Extraordinary Session

428/12 Communication 428/12 – Dawit Isaak v Republic of Eritrea Eritrea Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 18 Decided on merits April 27 , 2018

19th Extraordinary Session

661/17 Amir Fam & 141 Others v The Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt Article: 1, 2, 7, 8, 14, 17.1, 21, 25.1 Rejected at seizure stage March 06 , 2018

22nd Extraordinary Session

612/16 Ahmed Mohammed Aly Subaie v. Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt Article: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 19 Strike Out March 06 , 2018

60th Ordinary Session

434/12 Filimao Pedro Tivane (represented by Dr. Simeao Cuamba) v. Mozambique Mozambique Articles: 14, 7 Ruled inadmissible October 23 , 2017

59th Ordinary Session

15/88 Mpaka-Nsusu Andre Alphonse vs Zaïre (DRC) Democratic Republic of the Congo Ruled inadmissible July 13 , 2017

4th Ordinary Session

53/90 Albert T. Capitao vsTanzania Tanzania Ruled inadmissible July 13 , 2017

15th Ordinary Session

57/91 Tanko Bariga vs Nigeria Nigeria Ruled inadmissible July 13 , 2017

15th Ordinary Session

35/89 Seyoum Ayele vs Togo Togo Ruled inadmissible July 13 , 2017

15th Ordinary Session

13/88 Hadjali Mohamad vs Algérie Algeria Ruled inadmissible July 13 , 2017

15th Ordinary Session

104/94-109/94-126/94 Centre of the Independence of Judges and Lawyers vs Algeria Algeria Ruled inadmissible July 13 , 2017

15th Ordinary Session

25/89-47/90-56/91-100/93 Free Legal Assistance Group, Lawyers' Committee for Human Rights, Union Interafricaine des Droits de l'Homme, Les Témoins de Jehovah v. DRC Democratic Republic of the Congo Decided on merits June 30 , 2017

19th Ordinary Session

288/04 Gabriel Shumba v Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 4, 5, 6, 7, 10 Decided on merits June 30 , 2017

51st Ordinary Session

433/12 Albert Bialufu Ngandu V Democratic Republic of the Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Decided on merits December 30 , 2016

19th Extraordinary Session

319/06 Interights & Ditshwanelo v. The Republic of Botswana Botswana Articles: 1, 4, 5 Decided on merits June 28 , 2016

57th Ordinary Session

317/06 The Nubian Community in Kenya v. The Republic of Kenya Kenya Article: 1, 2, 3, 5, 12.1, 12.2, 13, 14, 15, 17.1, 18, 19, 22, 24 Decided on merits May 30 , 2016

17th Extraordinary Session

318/06 Open Society Justice Initiative v. Côte d’Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire Article: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 12, 13, 14, 18, 22 Decided on merits May 27 , 2016

17th Extraordinary Session

467/14 Ahmed Ismael and 528 Others v. the Arab Republic of Egypt Articles: 4, 6, 7 Ruled inadmissible May 27 , 2016

18th Extraordinary Session

445/13 Human Rights Council and Others v. Ethiopia Ethiopia Article: 1, 7.1, 9.1, 9.2, 10, 14, 15 Ruled inadmissible May 19 , 2016

18th Extraordinary Session

325/06 Organisation Mondiale Contre la Torture et Ligue de la Zone Afrique pour la Défense des Droits des Enfants et Elèves (pour le compte de Céline) vs République Démocratique du Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Articles: 2, 4, 5, 7, 18 Decided on merits May 18 , 2016

57th Ordinary Session

410/12 Congress for Democracy and Justice (CDJ) v. Gabon Gabon Article: 7 Ruled inadmissible May 18 , 2016

17th Extraordinary Session

400/11 Réseau Ouest Africain des Défenseurs des Droits Humains et Coalition Ivoirienne des Défenseurs des Droits de l’Homme v. Côte d’Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire Article: 4, 5, 6, 23.1 Ruled inadmissible May 18 , 2016

18th Extraordinary Session

416/12 Jean-Marie Atangana Mebara v. Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 7 Decided on merits May 18 , 2016

18th Extraordinary Session

387/10 Kofi Yamgnane v. Togo Togo Articles: 7, 13 Strike Out April 06 , 2016

17th Extraordinary Session

346/07 Mouvement du 17 Mai v.Democratic Republic of Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Articles: 7, 13 Decided on merits April 01 , 2016

18th Extraordinary Session

349/07 Simon Weldehaimanot v. Eritrea Eritrea Articles: 2, 7, 18, 26 Withdrawn March 31 , 2016

18th Extraordinary Session

477/14 Crawford Lindsay von Abo v. the Republic of Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 1, 2, 3, 14, 21 Ruled inadmissible March 31 , 2016

57th Ordinary Session

427/12 SERAP (on behalf of Daniel Nsofor and Osayinwinde Agbomien) v Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 Lack of diligent prosecution Strike Out March 31 , 2016

57th Ordinary Session

389/10 Mbiankeu v. Cameroon Cameroon Article: 14 August 01 , 2015

56th Ordinary Session

259/02 259/02 - Groupe de Travail sur les Dossiers Judiciaires Stratégiques v. Democratic Republic of Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Decided on merits March 10 , 2015

14th Extra Ordinary Session

379/09 Monim Elgak, Osman Hummeida and Amir Suliman (represented by FIDH and OMCT) v Sudan Sudan Articles: 1, 5, 6, 9, 10, 12, 15, 16 Decided on merits March 10 , 2015

15th Extra Ordinary Session

287/04 Titanji Duga Ernest (on behalf of Cheonumu Martin and Others) v. Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 5, 7 Decided on merits February 17 , 2015

15th Extra Ordinary Session

414/12 Lawyers for Human Rights (Swaziland) v The Kingdom of Swaziland Swaziland Articles: 1, 2, 7, 10, 11, 13, 19, 20, 26 Ruled inadmissible February 16 , 2015

14th Extra Ordinary Session

435/12 Eyob B. Asemie v the Kingdom of Lesotho Lesotho Article: 2, 5, 7, 14, 17, 18 Ruled inadmissible February 13 , 2015

16th Extraordinary Session

390/10 Aboubakar Abba v. Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 2, 3, 7, 13, 22, 26 Lack of diligent prosecution February 13 , 2015

16th Extraordinary Session

260/2002 Bakweri Land Claims Committee (BLCC) v. Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 7.1a, 14, 21, 22 Strike Out December 13 , 2014

16th Extraordinary Session

383/10 Mohammed Abdullah Saleh Al-Asad v. the Republic of Djibouti Djibouti Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.1, 12.4, 14, 18 Ruled inadmissible October 14 , 2014

55th Ordinary Session

322/2006 Tsatsu Tsikata v. Republic of Ghana Ghana Articles: 7.1, 7.2 October 14 , 2014

55th Ordinary Session

340/07 Nixon Nyikadzino (represented by Zimbabwe Human Rights NGO Forum) / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 10 Ruled inadmissible June 04 , 2014

11th Extraordinary Session

407/11 Artur Margaryan and Artur Sargsyan v the Republic of Kenya Kenya Article: 7.1a, 7.1b, 7.1c, 7.1d, 12.4, 14 Lack of diligent prosecution June 04 , 2014

13th Extraordinary Session

464/14 Uhuru Kenyatta and William Ruto (represented by Innocence Project Africa) v. Republic of Kenya Kenya Articles: 28, 20, 19, 16, 14, 12, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2 Withdrawn June 04 , 2014

15th Extra Ordinary Session

368/09 Abdel Hadi, Ali Radi & Others v Republic of Sudan Sudan Articles: 1, 5, 6, 7 Decided on merits June 04 , 2014

54th Ordinary Session

274/03 et 282/03 Interights, ASADHO and Maître O. Disu / Democratic Republic of the Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Articles: 5, 6, 7, 18 Decided on merits May 28 , 2014

54th Ordinary Session

409/12 Luke Munyandu Tembani and Benjamin John Freeth (represented by Norman Tjombe) / Angola and Thirteen Others Angola Botswana Democratic Republic of the Congo Lesotho Malawi Mauritania Mozambique Namibia Seychelles South Africa Swaziland Tanzania Zambia Zimbabwe Articles: 7, 26 Decided on merits April 30 , 2014

54th Ordinary Session

328/06 Frente para a Libertação do Estado de Cabinda / Angola Angola Article: 14, 19, 20, 21, 22, 24 Decided on merits November 05 , 2013

54th Ordinary Session

457/13 Pastor Key Mwand / Democratic Republic of Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Article: 2, 3, 6.1, 7, 9, 14.1, 17 Strike Out November 05 , 2013

54th Ordinary Session

386/10 Dr. Farouk Mohamed Ibrahim (represented by REDRESS) / Sudan Sudan Articles: 1, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 Ruled inadmissible October 18 , 2013

13th Extraordinary Session

290/04 Open Society Justice Initiative (on behalf of Pius Njawe Noumeni) / Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 1, 2, 9, 14 Lack of diligent prosecution October 18 , 2013

13th Extraordinary Session

336/07 AFTRADEMOP and Global Welfare Association (on behalf of the Moko-oh Indigenous Peoples of Cameroon) v. Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 3, 4, 5, 10, 11, 12, 14, 19, 20.1, 20.2, 20.3, 21, 24 Lack of diligent prosecution October 18 , 2013

13th Extraordinary Session

321/06 Law Society of Zimbabwe et al / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 1, 3, 7, 26 Lack of diligent prosecution October 18 , 2013

13th Extraordinary Session

285/04 Mr Kizila Watumbulwa / Democratic Republic of the Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Article: 3,7 Lack of diligent prosecution October 18 , 2013

52nd Ordinary Session

289/04 Maîtres Brahima Koné et Tiéoulé Diarra / Côte d’Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire Article: 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 10, 11, 12, 14, 15, 18, 20, 21, 23 Lack of diligent prosecution October 18 , 2013

52nd Ordinary Session

302/05 Mr Mamboleo M. Itundamilamba v. Democratic Republic of Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Articles: 3, 7 Decided on merits October 18 , 2013

53rd Ordinary Session

335/06 Dabalorivhuwa Patriotic Front / Republic of South Africa South Africa Strike Out October 18 , 2013

53rd Ordinary Session

277/03 Spilg and Mack & DITSHWANELO (on behalf of Lehlohonolo Bernard Kobedi) v. Botswana Botswana Articles: 2, 3, 4, 5, 7 Decided on merits October 12 , 2013

10th Extraordinary Session

323/06 Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights and INTERIGHTS / Egypt Egypt Articles: 1, 2, 3, 5, 7.1a, 9.2, 16, 18.3, 26 Decided on merits October 12 , 2013

10th Extraordinary Session

278/03 Promoting Justice for Women and Children (PROJUST NGO) / Democratic Republic of Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Article: 5, 7, 14 Ruled inadmissible October 12 , 2013

11th Extraordinary Session

351/07 Givemore Chari (represented by Gabriel Shumba) / Republic of Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Article: 4, 5, 6, 7b, 14 Ruled inadmissible October 12 , 2013

11th Extraordinary Session

295/04 Noah Kazingachire, John Chitsenga, Elias Chemvura and Batanai Hadzisi (represented by Zimbabwe Human Rights NGO Forum) / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 1, 4 Decided on merits October 12 , 2013

51st Ordinary Session

286/04 Dino Noca / Democratic Republic of the Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Articles: 3, 7, 14 Decided on merits October 12 , 2013

52nd Ordinary Session

301/05 Haregewoin Gabre-Selassie and IHRDA (on behalf of former Dergue Officials) / Ethiopia Ethiopia Articles: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7.1a, 7.1b, 7.1c, 7.1d, 7.2, 25, 26 Decided on merits October 12 , 2013

52nd Ordinary Session

374/08 374/08- Morin Family (Represented by Small Island Institute) v. Seychelles Seychelles Lack of diligent prosecution July 25 , 2013

14th Extra Ordinary Session

331/06R Kamanakao Association, Reteng & Minority Rights Group v. The Republic of Botswana Botswana Strike Out July 24 , 2013

14th Extra Ordinary Session

320/06 Pierre Mamboundou / Gabon Gabon Articles: 13.1, 13.2 Decided on merits July 24 , 2013

14th Extra Ordinary Session

413/12 David Mendes (represented by the Centre for Human Rights, University of Pretoria) / Angola Angola Article: 1, 4, 6, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 21.2 Ruled inadmissible February 25 , 2013

13th Extraordinary Session

305/05 ARTICLE 19 and Others / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Article: 1, 2, 9 Ruled inadmissible May 22 , 2012

48th Ordinary Session

372GTK/2009 Interights (on behalf of Gizaw Kebede and Kebede Tadesse) / Ethiopia Ethiopia Article: 1, 7, 14, 26 Ruled inadmissible December 16 , 2011

10th Extraordinary Session

375/09 Priscilla Njeri Echaria (represented by Federation of Women Lawyers, Kenya and International Center for the Protection of Human Rights) / Kenya Kenya Article: 2, 3, 14, 18.3, 19 Ruled inadmissible November 07 , 2011

50th Ordinary Session

361/08 J.E Zitha & P.J.L.Zitha (represented by Prof. Dr. Liesbeth Zegveld) / Mozambique Mozambique Article: 2, 4, 5, 6, 7.1d Ruled inadmissible April 01 , 2011

9th Extraordinary Session

306/05 Samuel T. Muzerengwa and 110 Others (represented by Zimbabwe Lawyers for Human Rights) / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Article: 1, 2, 3, 5, 10.1, 13.1, 13.3, 14, 16, 17, 18.1, 18.4, 21, 22 Ruled inadmissible March 01 , 2011

9th Extraordinary Session

334/06 Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights and Interights v Arab Republic of Egypt Egypt Articles: 4, 5, 7.1a, 7.1c, 26 Decided on merits March 01 , 2011

9th Extraordinary Session

338/07 Socio-Economic Rights and Accountability Project (SERAP) / Federal Republic of Nigeria Nigeria Article: 2, 4, 5, 14, 16, 20, 24 Ruled inadmissible November 21 , 2010

48th Ordinary Session

313/05 Kenneth Good / Republic of Botswana Botswana Articles: 1, 2, 7.1a, 9, 12.4, 18 Decided on merits May 26 , 2010

47th Ordinary Session

333/06 Southern Africa Human Rights NGO Network and Others / Tanzania Tanzania Articles: 4 Ruled inadmissible May 26 , 2010

47th Ordinary Session

235/00 Curtis Francis Doebbler / Sudan Sudan Article: 4, 5, 6, 12.3, 12.4, 12.5 Decided on merits November 25 , 2009

46th Ordinary Session

272/03 Association of Victims of Post Electoral Violence & INTERIGHTS / Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 1, 2, 4, 7, 14 Decided on merits November 25 , 2009

46th Ordinary Session

276/03 Centre for Minority Rights Development (Kenya) and Minority Rights Group (on behalf of Endorois Welfare Council) / Kenya Kenya Articles: 8, 14, 17, 21, 22 Decided on merits Provisional measures November 25 , 2009

46th Ordinary Session

310/05 Darfur Relief and Documentation Centre / Sudan Sudan Articles: 1, 2, 5, 7.1a, 14, 16.1 Ruled inadmissible November 25 , 2009

46th Ordinary Session

281/03 Marcel Wetsh’okonda Koso and others / Democratic Republic of the Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Articles: 7, 26a Decided on merits May 27 , 2009

44th Ordinary Session

266/03 Kevin Mgwanga Gunme et al / Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.1, 9, 12.1, 12.2, 12.3, 13.1, 13.2, 14, 16, 18.1, 22, 23.1, 24 Decided on merits May 27 , 2009

45th Ordinary Session

279/03-296/05 Sudan Human Rights Organisation & Centre on Housing Rights and Evictions (COHRE) / Sudan Sudan Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.1, 9, 12.1, 12.2, 12.3, 13.1, 13.2, 14, 16, 18.1, 22 Decided on merits May 27 , 2009

45th Ordinary Session

284/03 Zimbabwe Lawyers for Human Rights & Associated Newspapers of Zimbabwe / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 3, 7, 9, 14, 15 Decided on merits April 03 , 2009

6th Extraordinary Session

294/04 Zimbabwe Lawyers for Human Rights and Institute for Human Rights and Development in Africa (on behalf of Andrew Barclay Meldrum) / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 1, 2, 3, 7.1a, 7.1b, 9, 12.4, 26 Decided on merits April 03 , 2009

6th Extraordinary Session

297/05 Scanlen & Holderness / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 9 Decided on merits April 03 , 2009

6th Extraordinary Session

308/05 Michael Majuru / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 3, 5, 8, 9, 14, 15, 16, 18, 26 Ruled inadmissible November 24 , 2008

44th Ordinary Session

246/02 Mouvement ivoirien des droits humains (MIDH) / Cote d'Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire Articles: 2, 3, 13 Decided on merits July 29 , 2008

5th Extraordinary Session

300/05 Socio Economic Rights and Accountability Project / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 1, 2, 3, 17, 21, 22 Ruled inadmissible July 29 , 2008

5th Extraordinary Session

262/02 Mouvement ivoirien de droits de l'Homme (MIDH) / Cote d'Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire Articles: 2, 14 Decided on merits May 22 , 2008

43rd Ordinary Session

292/04 Institute for Human Rights and Development in Africa / Angola Angola Articles: 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7.1a, 12.4, 12.5, 14, 15 Decided on merits May 22 , 2008

43rd Ordinary Session

293/04 Zimbabwe Lawyers for Human Rights and the Institute for Human Rights and Development in Africa / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Article: 1, 2, 3, 7.1a, 7.1d, 13.1, 26 Decided on merits May 22 , 2008

43rd Ordinary Session

307/05 Obert Chinhamo / Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 16, 17, 18 Ruled inadmissible November 28 , 2007

42nd Ordinary Session

275/03 Article 19 / Eritrea Eritrea Articles: 1, 3, 5, 6, 7, 9, 13, 18, 26 Decided on merits May 30 , 2007

41st Ordinary Session

253/02 Antonie Bissangou / Congo Congo Articles: 2, 3, 21.2 Decided on merits November 29 , 2006

40th Ordinary Session

304/05 FIDH, Organisation nationale des droits de l'Homme (ONDH) and Rencontre africaine pour la défence des droits de l'Homme (RADDHO) / Senegal Senegal Articles: 7.1a Ruled inadmissible November 29 , 2006

40th Ordinary Session

322/06 Tsatsu Tsikata / Ghana Ghana Articles: 7.1, 7.2 Ruled inadmissible November 29 , 2006

40th Ordinary Session

299/05 Anuak Justice Council / Ethiopia Ethiopia Articles: 4, 5, 6, 12, 14, 18 Ruled inadmissible May 25 , 2006

39th Ordinary Session

245/02 Zimbabwe Human Rights NGO Forum v Zimbabwe Zimbabwe Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9, 10, 11, 13 Decided on merits May 15 , 2006

39th Ordinary Session

251/02 Lawyers of Human Rights / Swaziland Swaziland Articles: 1, 7, 10, 11, 13, 26 Decided on merits July 02 , 2005

37th Ordinary Session

264/02 Association Que Choisir Bénin / Benin Benin Articles: 7.1c Ruled inadmissible May 11 , 2005

37th Ordinary Session

268/03 Ilesanmi / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 2, 3, 4, 5, 12, 15, 20, 21, 27, 29 Ruled inadmissible May 11 , 2005

37th Ordinary Session

243/01 Women's Legal Aid Center (on behalf of Sophia Moto) / Tanzania Tanzania Articles: 7, 14 Decided on merits December 07 , 2004

36th Ordinary Session

249/02 Institute for Human Rights and Development in Africa (on behalf of Sierra Leonean refugees in Guinea) / Guinea Guinea Articles: 2, 4, 5, 12.5, 14 Decided on merits December 07 , 2004

36th Ordinary Session

255/02 Garreth Anver Prince / South Africa South Africa Articles: 5, 8, 15, 17.2 Decided on merits December 07 , 2004

36th Ordinary Session

263/02 Kenyan Section of the International Commission of Jurists, Law Society or Kenya and Kituo Cha Sheria / Kenya Kenya Articles: 1, 7.1a, 9.2, 46 Ruled inadmissible December 07 , 2004

36th Ordinary Session

260/02 Bakweri Land Claims Committee / Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 7.1a, 14, 21, 22 Ruled inadmissible December 04 , 2004

36th Ordinary Session

197/97 Bah Ould Rabah / Mauritania Mauritania Articles: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11 Decided on merits June 04 , 2004

35th Ordinary Session

199/97 Odjouoriby Cossi Paul / Benin Benin Articles: 7, 14 Decided on merits June 04 , 2004

35th Ordinary Session

242/01 Interights, Institute for Human Rights and Development in Africa, and Association mauritanienne des droits de l'Homme / Mauritania Mauritania Articles: 1, 2, 7, 9.2, 10.1, 13, 14 Decided on merits June 04 , 2004

35th Ordinary Session

248/02 Interights and World Organisation against Torture / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 1, 2,3, 4, 5, 7.1, 12.1, 13.1, 13.2,14, 15, 16, 17.1, 17.2, 18, 25, 26 Ruled inadmissible June 04 , 2004

35th Ordinary Session

258/02 Miss A / Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11, 12, 26 Ruled inadmissible June 04 , 2004

35th Ordinary Session

240/01 Interights et al. (on behalf of Mariette Sonjaleen Bosch) / Botswana Botswana Article: 1, 4, 5, 7.1 Decided on merits Provisional measures November 20 , 2003

34th Ordinary Session

250/02 Liesbeth Zegveld and Mussie Ephrem / Eritrea Eritrea Article: 2, 6, 7.1, 9.2 Decided on merits Provisional measures November 20 , 2003

34th Ordinary Session

256/02 Samuel Kofi Woods, II and Kabineh M. Ja'neh / Liberia Liberia Articles: 6, 7.1b, 7.1d Ruled inadmissible November 20 , 2003

34th Ordinary Session

227/99 Democratic Republic of Congo / Burundi, Rwanda, Uganda Burundi Rwanda Uganda Articles: 2, 4, 6, 12, 16, 17, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23 Decided on merits May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

157/96 Association pour la sauvegarde de la paix au Burundi / Kenya, Uganda, Rwanda, Tanzania, Zaire (DRC), Zambia Democratic Republic of the Congo Kenya Rwanda Tanzania Uganda Zambia Articles: 4, 17.1, 22, 23.2b Decided on merits May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

228/99 Law Offices of Ghazi Suleiman / Sudan Sudan Articles: 9, 10, 11, 12 Decided on merits May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

233/99-234/99 Interights (on behalf of Pan African Movement and Citizens for Peace in Eritrea) v Ethiopia and Interights (on behalf of Pan African Movement and Inter African Group) / Eritrea Eritrea Ethiopia Articles: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.1, 12.1, 12.2, 12.4, 12.5, 14, 15, 16, 18.1 Postposed 'sine die' May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

241/01 Purohit and Moore v. Gambia (The) Gambia Articles: 2, 3, 5, 7.1a, 7.1c, 13.1 16, 18.4 Decided on merits May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

244/01 Arab Organisation for Human Rights / Egypt Egypt Articles: 5, 6, 7.1, 9.2 Withdrawn May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

247/02 Institute for Human Rights and Development in Africa (on behalf of Jean Simbarkiye) / DRC Democratic Republic of the Congo Articles: 1, 2, 3 Ruled inadmissible May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

252/02 Stephen O. Aigbe / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 4, 5, 6 Ruled inadmissible May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

254/02 Mouvement des réfugiés mauritaniens au Sénégal pour la defense des droits de l'Homme / Senegal Senegal Articles: 5, 9, 11 Ruled inadmissible May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

261/02 Interights et al / Egypt Egypt Articles: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.1, 9.2, 13.1, 16.1, 16.2, 26 Withdrawn May 29 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

222/98-229/99 Law Office of Ghazi Suleiman / Sudan Sudan Articles: 5, 6, 7.1,a, 7.1b, 7.1c, 7.1d Decided on merits May 23 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

236/00 Curtis Francis Doebbler / Sudan Sudan Articles: 5 Decided on merits May 04 , 2003

33rd Ordinary Session

220/98 Law Offices of Ghazi Suleiman v. Sudan Sudan Articles: 6, 7.1c, 17.1 Ruled inadmissible May 16 , 2002

31st Ordinary Session

239/01 Interights (on behalf of Jose Domingos Sikunda) / Namibia Namibia Articles: 4, 5, 12.4 Ruled inadmissible May 16 , 2002

31st Ordinary Session

155/96 Social and Economic Rights Action Center (SERAC) and Center for Economic and Social Rights (CESR) / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 2, 4, 14, 16, 18.1, 21, 24 Decided on merits October 27 , 2001

30th Ordinary Session

204/97 Movement burkinabé des droits de l'Homme et des peuples / Burkina Faso Burkina Faso Articles: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9.2, 10, 11, 12, 13.2 Decided on merits May 07 , 2001

29th Ordinary Session

207/97 Africa Legal Aid / Gambia (The) Gambia Articles: 5, 18.3 Ruled inadmissible May 07 , 2001

29th Ordinary Session

211/98 Legal Resources Foundation / Zambia Zambia Articles: 2, 3, 13, 19 Decided on merits May 07 , 2001

29th Ordinary Session

218/98 Civil Liberties Organisation, Legal Defence Centre, Legal Defence and Assistance Project / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 4, 5, 6, 7, 26 Decided on merits May 07 , 2001

29th Ordinary Session

97/93_14AR John K. Modise / Botswana Botswana Articles: 3.2, 5, 7.1a,12.1, 12.2, 13.1, 13.2, 14, 16.1, 16.2, 18.1 Decided on merits Amicable settlement November 06 , 2000

28th Ordinary Session

223/98 Forum of Conscience / Sierra Leone Sierra Leone Articles: 1, 4, 7.1a, 7.1d Decided on merits November 06 , 2000

28th Ordinary Session

224/98 Media Rights Agenda / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 6, 7, 9, 26 Decided on merits November 06 , 2000

28th Ordinary Session

225/98 Huri - Laws / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 14, 26 Decided on merits November 06 , 2000

28th Ordinary Session

226/99 Union Nationale des Syndicats Autonomes du Sénégal (UNSAS) v. Senegal Senegal Ruled inadmissible November 06 , 2000

28th Ordinary Session

230/99 Motale Zacharia Sakwe / Cameroon Cameroon Articles: 5, 6, 7 Ruled inadmissible November 06 , 2000

28th Ordinary Session

231/99 Avocats Sans Frontières (on behalf of Gaëtan Bwampamye) / Burundi Burundi Articles: 7.1c Decided on merits November 06 , 2000

28th Ordinary Session

232/99 John D. Ouko / Kenya Kenya Articles: 5, 6, 9, 10, 12 Decided on merits November 06 , 2000

28th Ordinary Session

54/91-61/91-96/93-98/93-164/97_196/97-210/98 Malawi Africa Association, Amnesty International, Ms Sarr Diop, Union interafricaine des droits de l'Homme and RADDHO, Collectif des veuves et ayants-Droit, Association mauritanienne des droits de l'Homme / Mauritania Mauritania Articles: 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 19, 26 Decided on merits May 11 , 2000

27th Ordinary Session

73/92_13AR Mohammed Lamin Diakité / Gabon Gabon Articles: 12.4, 14, 18.1, 18.2 Ruled inadmissible May 11 , 2000

27th Ordinary Session

147/95-149/96 Sir Dawda K. Jawara / Gambia (The) Gambia Articles: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7.1d, 7.2, 9.1, 9.2, 10.1, 11, 12.1, 12.2, 20.1, 26 Decided on merits May 11 , 2000

27th Ordinary Session

201/97 Egyptian Organisation for Human Rights / Egypt Egypt Articles: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11 Ruled inadmissible May 11 , 2000

27th Ordinary Session

205/97 Kazeem Aminu / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 3.2, 4, 6 , 10.1 Decided on merits May 11 , 2000

27th Ordinary Session

209/97 Africa Legal Aid / Gambia (The) Gambia Articles: 6, 9.1, 9.2 Ruled inadmissible May 11 , 2000

27th Ordinary Session

219/98 Legal Defence Centre / Gambia (The) Gambia Articles: 2, 4, 5, 7, 9, 12.4, 15 Ruled inadmissible May 11 , 2000

27th Ordinary Session

48/90-50/91-52/91-89/93 Amnesty International, Comité Loosli Bachelard, Lawyers' Committee for Human Rights, Association of Members of the Episcopal Conference of East Africa / Sudan Sudan Articles: 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 26 Decided on merits November 15 , 1999

26th Ordinary Session

148/96 Constitutional Rights Project / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 6 Decided on merits November 15 , 1999

26th Ordinary Session

151/96 Civil Liberties Organisation / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 5, 7.1a, 7.1c, 7.1d, 26 Decided on merits November 15 , 1999

26th Ordinary Session

153/96 Constitutional Rights Project / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 6, 7 Decided on merits November 15 , 1999

26th Ordinary Session

206/97 Centre for Free Speech / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 6, 7, 24 Decided on merits November 15 , 1999

26th Ordinary Session

215/98 Rights International / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 5, 6, 7.1c, 12.1, 12.2 Decided on merits November 15 , 1999

26th Ordinary Session

140/94-141/94-145/95 Constitutional Rights Project, Civil Liberties Organisation and Media Rights Agenda / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 5, 6, 7, 9, 14, 26 Decided on merits November 05 , 1999

26th Ordinary Session

143/95-150/96 Constitutional Rights Project and Civil Liberties Organisation / Nigeria Nigeria Article: 5, 6, 7, 26 Decided on merits November 05 , 1999

26th Ordinary Session

198/97 S.O.S. Esclaves / Mauritania Mauritania Articles: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 11, 15 Ruled inadmissible May 05 , 1999

25th Ordinary Session

212/98 Amnesty International / Zambia Zambia Articles: 2, 5, 7.1a, 8, 9, 9.2, 10, 12.2, 13.1, 18.1, 18.2 Decided on merits May 05 , 1999

25th Ordinary Session

221/98 Alfred B. Cudjoe / Ghana Ghana Articles: 4, 7, 15 Ruled inadmissible May 05 , 1999

25th Ordinary Session

102/93 Constitutional Rights Project / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 6, 13 Decided on merits October 31 , 1998

24th Ordinary Session

4/88 Coordinating Secretary of the Free Citizens Convention / Ghana Ghana Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1998

4th Ordinary Session

2/88 Iheanyichukwu A Ihebereme / United States of America Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1998

4th Ordinary Session

24/89 Union nationale de libération de Cabinda / Angola Angola Ruled inadmissible April 14 , 1998

5th Ordinary Session

144/95 William A. Courson / Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea Article: 2, 7, 9.2, 10, 13.1, 20.1 Decided on merits November 22 , 1997

22nd Ordinary Session

159/96 Union interafricaine des droits de l'Homme, Fédération internationale des ligues des droits de l'Homme, Rencontre africaine des droits de l'Homme, Organisation nationale des droits de l'Homme au Sénégal and Association malienne des droits de l'Homme / Ang Angola Articles: 2, 7.1a, 12.4, 12.5 Decided on merits November 11 , 1997

22nd Extraordinary Session

162/97 Mouvement des réfugiés mauritaniens au Sénégal / Senegal Senegal Ruled inadmissible November 11 , 1997

22nd Ordinary Session

71/92 Rencontre africaine pour la défence des droits de l'Homme (RADDHO) / Zambia Zambia Article: 2, 7, 12 Decided on merits October 31 , 1997

20th Ordinary Session

108/93 Monja Joana / Madagascar Madagascar Ruled inadmissible April 24 , 1997

20th Ordinary Session

65/92 Ligue Camerounaise des Droits de l'Homme / Cameroon Cameroon Ruled inadmissible April 24 , 1997

21st Ordinary Session

27/89-46/91-49/91-99/93 Organisation mondiale contre la torture, Association Internationale des juristes démocrates, Commission internationale des juristes, Union interafricaine des droits de l'Homme / Rwanda Rwanda Articles: 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 12 Decided on merits October 31 , 1996

20th Ordinary Session

103/93 Alhassan Abubakar / Ghana Ghana Articles: 6, 7 Decided on merits October 31 , 1996

20th Ordinary Session

74/92 Commission nationale des droits de l'Homme et des libertés / Chad Chad Articles: 5, 6, 7, 21 Decided on merits October 11 , 1995

18th Ordinary Session

135/94 Kenya Human Rights Commission / Kenya Kenya Articles: 6, 10 Ruled inadmissible October 11 , 1995

18th Ordinary Session

70/92_9AR Ibrahima Dioumessi, Sekou Kande, Ousmane Kaba / Guinea Guinea Ruled inadmissible October 07 , 1995

18th Ordinary Session

75/92 Congrès du peuple katangais / Democratic Republic of the Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Article: 20.1 Decided on merits March 22 , 1995

16th Ordinary Session

39/90_8AR Annette Pagnoulle / Cameroon Cameroon - File closed March 22 , 1995

16th Ordinary Session

64/92-68/92-78/92_8AR Krishna Achuthan (on behalf of Aleke Banda),Amnesty International (on behalf of Orton and Vera Chirwa), Amnesty International (on behalf of Orton and Vera Chirwa) / Malawi Malawi Articles: 4, 5, 6, 7 Decided on merits March 22 , 1995

16th Ordinary Session

8/88 Nziwa Buyingo / Uganda Uganda Ruled inadmissible March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

31/89 Maria Baes / Democratic Republic of the Congo Democratic Republic of the Congo Articles: 6, 7 File closed March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

53/91_8AR Alberto Capitao / Tanzania Tanzania Ruled inadmissible March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

59/91 Embga Mekongo Louis / Cameroon Cameroon Article: 7 Decided on merits March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

60/91 Constitutional Rights Project (in respect of Wahab Akamu, G. Adega and others) / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 7 Decided on merits March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

87/93 Constitutional Rights Project (in respect of Zamani Lakwot and six others) / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 7.1a, 7.1d Decided on merits March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

92/93 International PEN (in respect of Kemal al-Jazouli) / Sudan Sudan Articles: 6, 7 Ruled inadmissible March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

101/93 Civil Liberties Organisation (in respect of the Nigerian Bar Association) / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 7, 10 Decided on merits March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

129/94 Civil Liberties Organisation / Nigeria Nigeria Articles: 7.1a, 26 Decided on merits March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

142/94 Muthuthurin Njoka / Kenya Kenya Articles: 21, 7, 6, 5 Ruled inadmissible March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

138/94 International PEN (on behalf of Senn and Sangare) / Côte d’Ivoire Cote d'Ivoire Ruled inadmissible March 22 , 1995

17th Ordinary Session

86/93 M. S. Ceesay / Gambia (The) Gambia Ruled inadmissible November 04 , 1994

16th Ordinary Session

18/88 El Hadj Boubacar Diawara / Benin Benin Ruled inadmissible November 03 , 1994

15th Ordinary Session

90/93 Paul S. Haye / Gambia (The) Gambia Articles: 7 Ruled inadmissible November 03 , 1994

16th Ordinary Session

127/94 Sana Dumbaya / Gambia (The) Gambia Ruled inadmissible November 03 , 1994

16th Ordinary Session

43/90 Union des scolaires nigériens, Union générale des étudiants nigériens au Bénin / Niger Niger Ruled inadmissible April 27 , 1994

15th Ordinary Session

45/90 Civil Liberties Organisation / Nigeria Nigeria Ruled inadmissible April 27 , 1994

15th Ordinary Session

72/92 Bamidele Aturu / Nigeria Nigeria Ruled inadmissible April 27 , 1994

15th Ordinary Session

107/93 Academic Staff of Nigerian Universities / Nigeria Nigeria Ruled inadmissible April 27 , 1994

15th Ordinary Session

131/94 Ousman Manjang / Gambia (The) Gambia Ruled inadmissible April 27 , 1994

15th Ordinary Session

69/92 Amnesty International / Tunisia Tunisia Ruled inadmissible April 07 , 1993

13th Ordinary Session

37/90 Georges Eugene / United States of America Ruled inadmissible April 28 , 1990

7th Ordinary Session

38/90 Wesley Parish / Indonesia Ruled inadmissible April 28 , 1990

7th Ordinary Session

42/90 International PEN / Malawi Malawi Ruled inadmissible April 28 , 1990

7th Ordinary Session

41/90 Andre Houver / Morocco Ruled inadmissible March 28 , 1990

7th Ordinary Session

19/88 International PEN / Malawi, Ethiopia, Cameroon and Kenya Cameroon Ethiopia Kenya Malawi Ruled inadmissible November 04 , 1989

6th Ordinary Session

20/88 Austrian Committee Against Torture / Morocco Ruled inadmissible November 04 , 1989

6th Ordinary Session

21/88 Centre haitien des libertés publiques / Ethiopia Ethiopia Ruled inadmissible November 04 , 1989

6th Ordinary Session

26/89 Austrian Committee against Torture / Burundi Burundi Ruled inadmissible November 04 , 1989

6th Ordinary Session

28/89 Association internationale des juristes démocrates / Ethiopia Ethiopia Ruled inadmissible November 04 , 1989

6th Ordinary Session

29/89 Commission française justice et paix / Ethiopia Ethiopia Ruled inadmissible November 04 , 1989

6th Ordinary Session

5/88 Prince J N Makoge / United States of America Ruled inadmissible October 29 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

1/88 Frederick Korvah / Liberia Liberia Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

14/88 Dr Abd Eldayem A. E. Sanussi / Ethiopia Ethiopia Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

12/88 Mohemed El-Nekheily / Organisation for African Unity Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

10/88 Gatachew Abebe / Ethiopia Ethiopia Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

9/88 International Lawyers Committee for Family Reunification / Ethiopia Ethiopia Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

7/88 Committee for the Defence of Political Prisoners / Bahrain Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

6/88 Dr Kodji Kofi / Ghana Ghana Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

3/88 Centre for the Independence of Judges and Lawyers / Yugoslavia Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

33/89 Simon B. Ntaka / Lesotho Lesotho Ruled inadmissible October 26 , 1988

4th Ordinary Session

image/svg+xml

States which have 0-5 Communications 33
States which have 5-10 Communications 13
States which have 10-15 Communications 4
States which have 15-20 Communications 2
States which have more than 20 Communications 3




Decision By Article

Article 2 Freedom from Discrimination Article 3 Right to Equality before the law and equal protection of the law Article 4 Right to Life Article 5 Prohibition of Torture and Inhuman Treatment Article 6 Right to Personal Liberty and Protection from Arbitrary Arrest Article 7 Right to Fair Trial Article 8 Right to Freedom of Conscience Article 9 Right to Information Article 10 Freedom of Association Article 11 Freedom of Assembly Article 12 Freedom of Movement Article 13 Right to Participate in Government Article 14 Right to Property Article 15 Right to Work Article 16 Right to Health Article 17 Right to Education Article 18 Protection of the Family and Vulnerable Groups Article 19 Right of All Peoples to Equality and Rights Article 20 Right to Self-Determination Article 21 Right to Free Disposal of Wealth and Natural Resources Article 22 Right to Economic, Social and Cultural Development Article 23 Right to National and International Peace and Security Article 24 Right to a General Satisfactory Environment Article 25 State Duty to Promote Human Rights Article 26 State Duty to guarantee Independence of the Courts and Establish National Human Rights Institutions Article 27 Duty to Family, Society and State, and Justifiable Limitation to Charter Rights Article 28 Duty to Non-discrimination and Respect for Human Beings Article 29 Duty to Serve Family, the National Community Article 30 Establishment of the African Comission on Human and Peoples’ Rights Article 31 Composition of the African Commission on Human and Peoples’ Rights Article 32 National Diversity of Commissioners Article 33 Election of Commissioners Article 34 Nomination of Candidates for the African Commission Article 35 Role of the Secretary General of the Organisation of African Unity in Election of Commissioners Article 36 Term of Office of Commissioners Article 37 Determination of Rotational Retirement of Commissioners Article 38 Solemn Declaration of Duty by New Commissioners Article 40 Succession of Commissioners Article 41 Secretary and Secretariat of the African Commission Article 42 Bureau, Procedure, Quorum and Voting in the Commission Article 43 Diplomatic Privileges and Immunities Article 44 Emoluments and Allowances Article 45 Functions of the Commission Article 46 Conduct of African Commission Investigations Article 47 Inter-State Communications Procedure I – Bilateral Negotiation Article 48 Inter-State Communications Procedure I – Failed Bilateral Negotiation and Submission to African Commission Article 49 Inter-State Communications Procedure II – Direct Referral to African Commission Article 50 Inter-State Communications - Exhaustion of Local Remedies Article 51 Inter-State Communications - State Representation before the Commission Article 52 Inter-State Communications - Report on the Communication Article 53 Inter-State Communications - Recommendations of the Commission Article 54 Report on the Activities of the African Commission Article 55 “Other” Communications Article 56 Admissibility Article 57 Notification of Submitted Communication Article 58 Serious and Massive Violations Article 59 Confidentiality and Publication of Reports Article 60 Inspiration from Other Human Rights Systems and instruments Article 61 Subsidiary Measures Article 62 State Reporting Obligations Article 63 Signature, Ratification and Adherence Article 64 Entry into Force of the Charter Article 65 Late Ratification and Adherence Article 66 Special Protocols and Agreements Article 67 Deposit of Instruments of Ratification Article 68 Amendment of the African Charter

The African Human Rights Case law Analyser offers the most exhaustive access to the decisions of the African Commission on Human and Peoples' Rights in English and French. It is unrivalled in its research friendliness, convenient navigation and search options, and intuitive readability.